The development of Remote support system to ehance the women for maternal health examinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nobuko Ohi  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 客員研究員 (60155041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 亜矢乃  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00423294)
増山 寿  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30314678)
芳我 ちより  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432157)
岡 久雄  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 特命教授 (80116441)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産後2週間産婦健康診査 / 産後うつ / 育児不安 / スクリーニング / ICT / 遠隔システム / 産婦健康診査事業 / 遠隔支援
Outline of Research at the Start
1.遠隔システムを活用して,産後の身体・精神的健康診査・育児質問項目ソフトウエアを作成し検証する。
2.産後2週間健康診査を受診できない母親を対象にした産後の身体・精神的健康診査・育児質問紙(項目)の回答結果から,母親の回答により問題のある母親(受診につなげる群),問題はない母親(育児に不安のある群)と問題はない母親(育児に不安がない群)に分けるスクリーニングプログラムを検討する。
3.産後の身体・精神的健康診査・育児質問項目の回答から母親をスクリーニングまでのプログラムを検討し,産婦健康診査への遠隔指導システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Screening to the postpartum questionnaire by using ICT and consultation were conducted for mothers who were unable to receive the 2-week maternal health examination,and was studied was the remote support system for maternal health examinations.
Total of 152 mothers were included in the study, and 122 responded (80.3% response rate). 21 mothers had an EPDS score of 9 or higher, and none of them received outpatient consultation.The questions from the mothers were responded to by e-mail. The questions were about breastfeeding, childcare, and the baby. The survey conducted at the 1-month maternal health examination, the remote support system was highly rated as reassuring, easy to use, anxiety-reducing, and useful. The remote support system can help support the mothers who cannot attend maternal health examination. The consultation services by using ICT seemed to be useful for postpartum mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後2週間の産婦健康診査を受診できない母親を対象に,ICTを用いた産後質問紙によるクリーニングと相談対応を実施した結果,産婦健康診査への遠隔支援システムの利用は81.6%と利用率は高く,システムの感想から利用しやすく評価が高いことが伺えた。
産婦健康診査を受診できない場合には,遠隔支援システムの利用により,育児や子ども,自分の体調など母親の不安を軽減できること,病院に行くのが大変なので便利であったことなどからITCを用いた支援は有効である。遠隔支援システムの評価から,産婦健診を受診できない母親への支援の一助となる可能性がある。ICTを用いた相談対応は産後の母親が利用しやい方法である。