| Project/Area Number |
20K10896
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University (2021-2023) Sophia University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Isoyama Akemi 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00586183)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
衣川 さえ子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 非常勤 (90538927)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 家族看護 / 祖父母 / 出産前教育 / 孫育児 / 役割発揮 / 家族機能 / 学習プログラム / 介入研究 / 家族役割機能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、新たな孫を迎える祖父母の家族役割機能を高める学習プログラムを開発することである。これまで新たな孫を迎える母親の支援者として捉えられていた祖父母を主体者とした家族役割機能を高める学習プログラムを実施し、参加した祖父母を介入群、参加しない祖父母を対照群として設定した2群間を比較する実験デザインである。 具体的には、1)新たな孫を迎える祖父母の家族役割機能を明確化する。2)明確化した祖父母の家族役割機能を学習内容とし、新たな孫を迎える祖父母に対する 学習プログラムを開発する。3)開発した学習プログラムを介入とし,対照群と比較して祖父母の家族役割機能が高まるかを検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Develop and evaluate a prenatal education course that encourages grandparents to fulfill their role in caring for a new grandchild in a balanced and healthy manner. The ADDIE model was used as the methodological framework for the prenatal education course, and needs analysis and definition of purpose and structure were performed. Cognitive and affective domains of the grandparents’ role performance were measured before and after taking the course through a self-administered questionnaire.The program was administered to 100 men and women (mean age 62.5 years, 69 employed), and the cognitive and affective domains were evaluated before and after. Results of the intervention showed significantly higher scores in the cognitive and affective domains related to the grandparents' demonstration of their role.The prenatal education course helped demonstrated the usefulness of increasing awareness about the role of grandparents in a family.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発した出産前教育は、祖父母を育児の「支援者」と捉えるのではなく、祖父母としての役割を発揮する「主体」と捉え開発した。祖父母となる年代層は、これまでの生き方とは変化が生じてきている。日本では、これからも続く超高齢化社会に備え、必要な子育て施策の充実や、高齢者の健康を高める施策が検討されている。よって、開発した出産前教育を活用していくことは、母親となる女性の妊産婦のうつ病や自殺、乳幼児虐待が低減するための予防的介入のみならず、祖父母の生活の質を高めるための示唆を与える可能性がある。