| Project/Area Number |
20K10914
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Uryu Hiroko 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00364133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長戸 和子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
久保田 聰美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50827631)
畦地 博子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80264985)
中井 美喜子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80827634)
坂元 綾 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 非常勤教員 (90584342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 家族看護 / コンフリクト / 教育プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
患者・家族と看護者の間に生じやすいコンフリクトの特徴、コンフリクトにつながりやすい看護者の認知とコミュニケーションの特徴を明らかにし、発生要因の観点から看護者と患者・家族の傾向を把握する。また、患者・家族と看護者の間にコンフリクトが生じる前段階の兆しを捉える視点と、関係の立て直しを図る方略を明らかにする。これらをもとに「患者・家族と看護者間のコンフリクトの発生・悪化を予防する教育プログラム」を開発し、その効果を検証する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program for nurses aimed at preventing the occurrence and aggravation of conflicts between patients/families and nurses. Through interviews with expert nurses and nursing managers, we identified “characteristics of conflicts that are likely to occur between patients/families and nurses,” and organized the background of conflicts and factors that are likely to lead to their occurrence. In addition, “perspectives for detecting signs of conflicts,” “strategies for preventing conflicts between patients/families and nurses,” and “strategies for rebuilding relationships when conflicts occur” were extracted. Based on these, an “educational program to prevent the occurrence or worsening of conflicts between patients/families and nurses” was developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者・家族と看護者の間には、認知や見解の齟齬によって生じた様々な対立、すなわちコンフリクトが発生することが多い。医療におけるコンフリクト対応の主流である医療コンフリクト・マネジメントや医療メディエーションは、医療事故や訴訟への対処から出発しており、紛争処理という要素が強い。しかし、本研究では、コンフリクトの特徴を知り、事後の対応ではなく、兆しの段階での早期対応と、可能な限りの予防ができるようになることを目指した。本研究の成果は、看護者のコンフリクトへの感受性を高めることや、自らの認知のフレームに縛られず、患者・家族の価値観やコンテクストからその認知を理解する力の強化につながると考える。