Development of a method for assessing emotional reactions by skin temperature in children (persons) with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda-Ajisaka Tomomi  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70434959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 佳奈美  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30252703)
宮本 征一  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80273316)
鯵坂 誠之  大阪公立大学工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (60634491)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重症心身障害児(者) / 鼻温度 / 鼻部皮膚温 / 重症心身障害児
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鼻部と前額部の皮膚温が人の情動反応の測定に利用できることに着目し、重症心身障害児(者)への適応を検証する。接触型の温度センサーと非接触型サーモグラフィを用いて皮膚温を測定し、最終的には、非接触型の皮膚温測定方法を用いて情動反応の評価を目指す。本研究により、重症心身障害児(者)の情動反応が皮膚温の測定という簡易な方法で明らかになれば、重症心身障害児(者)とのコミュニケーションが促進され重症心身障害児(者)のQOL向上につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the adaptation of the method to children with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities(PIMD), focusing on the fact that skin temperatures of the nose and forehead area using a contact-type temperature sensor and a non-contact thermal imaging camera can be used to measure a person's emotional response.
In order to validate the adaptation to children with PIMD, it is necessary to demonstrate that the skin temperature of a normal person can be used to measure human emotional responses. Therefore, an experiment was conducted using a constant-temperature, constant-humidity room (2m x 3m) . The results showed that the correlation coefficients of the temperature difference between the nasal and forehead areas for each of the contact-type temperature sensors and the non-contact thermal camera for eight subjects ranged from 0.25 to 0.91. These results suggest that non-contact temperature measurement can be used to understand emotional responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液中のアミラーゼ測定や心拍変動の解析といった特別な機器や解析ソフト等を使用することなく、皮膚温の測定という簡易な方法で 重症児者の情動反応を明らかにできることに学術的、社会的意義があると考える。また、環境測定に適した実験室で接触型のセンサーと非接触型サーモグラフィを用いて皮膚温を測定することで、エビデンスとなる正確なデータが蓄積される。