Formal care purchasing power of older care recipients and the financial impact on their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Mary's College
Principal Investigator
Honda Ayumi  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30732341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本田 純久  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90244053)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCOVID-19 / 介護負担 / 家族介護者 / 介護費用 / 経済的困窮 / 通所介護サービス / 施設介護 / 要介護高齢者 / 経済力 / 経済的負担 / 介護購買力 / 高齢者の介護購買力 / 家族介護者の経済状況 / 家族介護者の就労継続 / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、要介護高齢者自身が介護費用を支払っている家族と介護費用を負担している家族を対象に、高齢者の介護購買力(介護費用を支払う経済力)が介護者の介護負担および介護者の仕事と生活に与える影響について明らかにする研究である。高齢者とその家族の介護ニーズとライフスタイルの狭間にある経済資源と介護負担との関係を明らかすることができ、今日の社会保障制度ではカバーできない介護問題を抱える高齢者とその家族の経済的課題を克服する大きなヒントになる。本研究から得られる成果は、高齢者とその家族のQOLを向上させ、介護者の介護負担の軽減につながるものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study participants were 427 family caregivers who were utilizing long-term care services for their loved ones. The outcomes were economic burden and financial hardship due to care provision. The primary predictors included caregiver characteristics and contexts, such as annual household income, out-of-pocket payments, psychological distress, and disability level of the older care recipient. Among family caregivers living with an older care recipient, those who perceived both economic burden and financial hardship experienced multiple negative effects associated with not only a lower annual household income, but also an older relative with a greater severity disability level. Family caregivers who did not experience both economic burden and financial hardship tended to have older care recipients who could pay for their own care costs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の介護購買力(介護費用を支払う経済力)が介護者の仕事や生活に与える影響、介護者の介護負担や介護資源の利用状況との関連について検討した本研究の成果は、仕事と介護を両立している家族の介護負担の軽減とQOLの向上に寄与する。また、本調査ではCOVID-19感染症対策として、介護サービスの利用制限あるいは介護施設における面会制限による高齢者とその家族への影響について調査しており、介護サービスを利用されている高齢者とその家族を支えるケアの充実を図る資料として活用することができる。