Bed Bathing Care Promoting Safety and Comfort for Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANO RIKA  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 教授 (50250519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 結城 美智子  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (20276661)
大槻 美佳  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10372880)
鷲見 尚己  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (30372254)
小島 有沙  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (40736443)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords清潔ケア / 高齢者 / 安全 / 気持ちよさ / 皮膚バリア機能 / 清拭ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
清拭は、対象者の清潔を保持し、気持ちよさをもたらす看護ケアである。しかし、皮膚が脆弱で、皮膚トラブルの発生リスクが高い高齢者において、どのように清拭すると、安全で、気持ちよさを提供できるか、清拭方法のエビデンスが十分とは言えず、清拭ケアプログラムは確立されていない。本研究ではこれまでの成果を基盤とし、高齢者における安全で、気持ちよさをもたらす清拭ケアプログラムを開発し、その効果を検証する。本研究により、高齢者への清拭ベストプラクティスを提供でき、医療費の削減、看護者及び介護者への教育・普及への寄与が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a safe and comfortable bed bath care program for older adults. The results showed that weak wiping pressure was more effective than was ordinary pressure in preventing skin disorders and providing a sense of satisfaction. Furthermore, ordinary wiping pressure was more likely to decrease skin barrier function in elderly patients with diabetes, dyslipidemia, and renal dysfunction. In conclusion, we recommend that the elderly be wiped with weak pressure. In addition, considering the choice of towel material and the application of warm towels on the back is useful depending on skin barrier function, skin dryness level (ODS-J), and subject's preference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者への清拭ケアプログラムを開発することは、スキンテアを含む皮膚トラブルの減少(医療費の削減)と看護ケアの安全の保障となり、対象者への気持ちよさをもたらす清拭ケアとして看護の質向上と均一化、対象者のQOL向上に寄与することが期待できる。また、看護者、介護者および家族へのベストプラクティスの提案により、教育につなげることで誰もができる看護ケアとして普及が可能である。