Health support for improving sleep habits from the chronotype of preschool children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWABUCHI Mitsuko  岩手医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70322336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 照美  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60333720)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsクロノタイプ / 幼児 / 親子 / 健康支援 / 睡眠習慣 / 睡眠配慮行動 / 養育行動
Outline of Research at the Start
子どものクロノタイプ(生活リズムのタイプ)により,子どもの睡眠や健康への影響が懸念されている.クロノタイプと日常生活が乖離した育児をする養育者は困難な状況が伺え,具体的な支援が模索されている.そこで,子どものクロノタイプが母親の睡眠状態,精神的健康,養育行動に関連するかを明らかにし,さらに睡眠に関する育児不安を自覚する母親に対して,クロノタイプに合わせた健康支援を実施し,活動量計による客観的評価も入れ効果を検討し,親子の良好な睡眠覚醒リズムの確立に示唆を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the impact of health education that promotes chronotype-based sleep management for children on their awareness, behavior, and sleep habits. Also, this study sought to obtain recommendations for improving health support by evaluating the existing support programs that address proper sleep. The chronotype-based health support program resulted in positive changes in attitudes and behaviors toward sleep and improved sleep patterns in preschool-aged children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロノタイプは、リズムの個人差を表し、朝型、夜型といった分類で知られている。幼児のクロノタイプと親の睡眠習慣、睡眠に配慮している行動に関する研究、健康支援に関する研究は不足している。本研究により、子どものクロノタイプに着目して実施した、リズムの前相を目指す支援は、夜更かしの改善につながる可能性があり、就学前の子どもの睡眠への関心を高め、地域への普及活動へつなげる基礎資料となり得ると考える。