| Project/Area Number |
20K11012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 順子 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30469423)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | がん患者 / 高齢者 / 一人暮らし / 外来がん化学療法 / 暮らし / 独居 / 進行がん |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、一人暮しの高齢進行がん患者が外来がん化学療法をうけながらがんと共に暮らす様相を明らかにすることを目的とする。許可が得られた参加者に対し「①参加観察:点滴治療の場に一部同行および自宅訪問し、治療の様子や生活環境を観察し記録する。②個別のインタビュー」を行い、得られたデータを質的に継続比較分析する。そして、自分らしくがんと共生できるための適度な治療が行える意思決定支援や、彼らの強みを生かした支援を行うための、看護の方策を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To exploring and describing the lives of elderly patients with advanced cancer receiving outpatient chemotherapy who live alone, we conducted a qualitative descriptive study. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with older patients aged 65 and over receiving outpatient chemotherapy for advanced cancer who live alone. The participants included seven men and five women, with an average age of 74. Nine categories were identified, with the core category being: “Getting by through endurance, ingenuity, and effort in one’s increasingly fragile ‘own vessel,’ in order to survive a little longer and fulfill one’s life.” Effective support should not only address their challenges, but also respect their convictions, leverage their strengths, and enhance their self-efficacy. Further, early implementation of ACP is crucial to proactively identify the needs of these patients, who rarely express their concerns. This approach facilitates their transition from full independence to autonomy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、①独居高齢進行がん患者のより安全で質の高い在宅療養生活に寄与し、②患者の思いに沿った最期とQODのための、患者と家族の治療決定支援の参考資料ともなりうる、二つの意義があるものと考える。