Association between equol productivity and menopausal symptom of the Japanese woman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ayumi  群馬パース大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20323347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 有紀子  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00251190)
井手野 由季  群馬大学, 食健康科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60616324)
林 邦彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 理事 (80282408)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクオール産生能 / 更年期症状 / 大豆イソフラボン / エクオール / 尿中イソフラボン / 日本人 / 女性
Outline of Research at the Start
「エクオール」は大豆イソフラボンが腸内細菌により変換されて生まれる成分であり、女性ホルモン様作用が高く、更年期症状の緩和など、近年その健康への効果に注目が集まっているが、エクオール産生能があるのは、日本人女性の約半数に留まる。本研究では、日本ナースヘルス研究(JNHS)継続調査参加者を対象に「尿中イソフラボン濃度測定調査」を実施し、同研究チームが2015年度に実施したエクオール産生能に関するデータとの比較によりエクオール産生能と更年期症状の有無、生活習慣との関連を確認すると共に、エクオール産生能の転換の可能性と、それに関わる要因(大豆食品の摂取、生活習慣 等)について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About equol that an effect to the health of the woman was expected, I clarified the ratio of person having its productivity. In addition, I examined the connection with a menopausal symptom and the lifestyle. In future, I will consider about the factor to be concerned with possibility and it of the switch of the equol-producing ability by the comparison with the data in "the first urinary isoflavone measurement investigation" (4,472 people participate) that was carried out in 2015.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「エクオール」は女性ホルモン様作用が高く,更年期症状の緩和に効果があると考えられている.エクオール産生能と女性の更年期症状との関連については,日本全国の女性を対象に調査した結果の報告は少ない.また,サプリメントの介入効果に関するものが多く,対象者数も少ないものが主である.日常的な食事や生活習慣の影響について前向きに調査した報告は少なく,大豆負荷試験のない日常的な生活下で,エクオール産生能が更年期症状に及ぼす影響を確認し,エクオール産生能に関わる要因が明らかになることは,将来の日本人女性の健康増進に寄与する.