Establishing a system for participating in social activities at nursing home and verifying the effect of participation in social activities on health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Mayumi  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (70710672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 美加  北里大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70412765)
森 祥子  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10548689)
岡本 武志  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (80638320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者 / 社会活動 / 認知機能 / QOL / 身体機能
Outline of Research at the Start
介護付き有料老人ホーム等に入居をしている高齢者に「仕事」を担ってもらう事で、精神・身体面での機能低下を防ぎ、収入を得る事でより豊かな生活を送れる環境・仕組を構築する。具体的には、要支援・要介護高齢者であっても施設内で無理なく担える「仕事」を選定し、実施をする為の体制の構築と参加高齢者のマインドアップを目指す。また「仕事」に取り組む事で得られる精神的・身体的効果を検証し、認知症やフレイルの予防に繋げていく事が目的である。具体的には以下の2点について実施する。
1.高齢者の活躍の場の創出、対価を得ることが出来る仕組みを構築する。
2.仕事に取り組む事で得られる精神的・身体的効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many elderly people in nursing homes, they want a connection to the society and they want a place where they can contribute to society. However, in general, we think that nursing home patients only need care. But it cannot be regarded in such a general way. And we have prejudice that “They can’t do anything anyway”. At present, there are only very few opportunities or only limited opportunities. The purpose of this study, first is to established a system for patients in social activities, second is to verify the effects on mental and physical function from working activities. Specifically, subjects were divided into two groups: Group A: control group “Life as usual without working” and Group B: work group “Life as usual plus working”. The amount of activity, grip strength, cognitive function, and psychological state were evaluated before and after the 6-month intervention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会の我が国において、安心で活力ある豊かな超高齢社会を築いていくには、高齢者の社会参加は極めて重要な意味を持つ。高齢者が社会に参加し活躍し続けることは、高齢者本人の健康や生きがいにも寄与し、介護予防につながることが大いに期待される。
仕事に取り組んだ高齢者と取り組まなかった高齢者を比較すると、仕事を行ったグループは、活動量が多く、認知力スコアの維持・向上が認められた。高齢者介護施設入居者は、主体的な活動をあきらめる事が多いが、少しでも社会活動に参加することで、心身の機能の低下を防ぐことができ、生きがいを感じながら生活できるのではないかと考える。