Retention Management Scale Development and Workplace Retention Intentions for Community-based Welfare Facilities for Older Adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Akemi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 講師 (80740696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 奈佳子  人間環境大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30178032)
小木曽 加奈子  岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40465860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域密着型特別養護老人ホーム / 人材定着 / 看護職 / 介護職 / 尺度開発 / 地域密着特別養護老人ホーム / 職場環境 / 看護職員 / 介護職員 / 質的帰納的分析 / 施設管理責任者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、離職率の高い地域密着型特別養護老人ホーム(以下、地域特養)において、職員を惹きつけ、引き留めるための、リテンション・マネジメント尺度(Retention Management Scale以下、RMS)を開発し、職場継続意向との関連を検証するものである。我が国の超高齢化社会において、高齢者が病気と共存しながらQOLを維持し、住み慣れた地域や自宅で生活する地域包括ケアシステムの構築こそが急務である。しかし、従来の国策だけでは、地域特養の職員の人材定着は困難である。本研究で、地域特養のRMSを開発することにより、地域包括ケアシステムの推進、および高齢者の生活支援に寄与することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct a Retention Management Assessment Scale for Community-Based Welfare Facilities for Older Adults, aimed at attracting and retaining staff and creating an attractive workplace atmosphere within these facilities. The study also seeks to establish its validity and reliability. Furthermore, the study confirmed the relationship with workplace intentions.
The scale was developed through a process that involved creating a draft based on interviews with facility managers, nurses, and caregivers, and conducting a questionnaire survey with nursing and caregiving staff at community-based special nursing homes for the elderly in the Tokai region and nationwide. The validity and reliability results of the assessment underscore the utility of the scale. Some components of the scale were found to be related to workplace retention intentions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域包括ケアシステムは,2003年の提言からすでに20年近く経過し成熟期に入っている.その中で課題が潜在している地域密着型特別養護老人ホームに着眼した人材定着に対する調査はされていない.高齢者に安寧をもたらす暮らしの継続には,物理的・人的に馴染みの環境が重要である.ケアを提供する職員は人的環境であり,顔馴染みの職員,つまり同じ施設に継続して働く職員の存在が重要となる.職員が定着する組織運営は,高齢者が施設で安心して生活を送っていただくことに大きく寄与するといえる.本研究成果は,職員を惹きつけ引き留め,魅力ある職場となるか,その運営のあり方の指標となり,学術的・社会的意義があると考えられる.