Development of a system of collaboration and support between childcare and community/occupational health that enhances work-family balance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Shimoda Yuko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (20845979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 宣子  関西国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10157323)
石井 美由紀  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40437447)
本田 順子  兵庫県立大学, 地域ケア開発研究所, 教授 (50585057)
黒瀧 安紀子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70593630)
清水 彩  大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (90552430)
堀 裕一  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsワーク・ファミリー・バランス / 子育て家庭 / 保健師 / 連携 / 支援 / 子育て / 連携支援 / 家庭 / 養育家庭 / 親 / 支援システム / ワークファミリーバランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、保育と地域・職域保健分野でのワークファミリーバランスに関する親支援の実態を明らかにし、乳幼児の養育家庭の親が就労へとスムーズに移行するための保育と地域・職域保健の連携による有効な支援システムを開発することである。
①保育士や地域・職域の保健医療職、乳幼児の親への実態調査からワークファミリーバランスを高める有効なサポート方法の開発を行う②開発したサポート方法の試行と有効性の検証から保育と地域・職域保健の連携による支援システムの開発を行う③支援システムの試行と有効性の検証を行う、の3段階で研究を進める予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a support system through collaboration between childcare and community/occupational health care to enhance work-family balance among families caring for infants and toddlers.
Initially, we aimed to develop an effective support system through collaboration between childcare and community/occupational health to facilitate a smooth transition to employment for parents during child-rearing through qualitative data analysis by interviewing childcare workers, community/occupational health professionals, and parents, but the Corona disaster forced us to change our original plan.The development of a new support system was not realized. But the actual situation of work-family balance in families raising infants and toddlers and the current support issues required of public health nurses and childcare workers were clarified, and suggestions for system development were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性・女性共に、経済および次世代育成の担い手として役割期待が増す中、仕事を持つ保育園児の親が、妊娠・出産・就労復帰にかけて仕事と家庭のバランスを保とうとする際に直面してきた課題や支援ニーズの経時的な変化を捉えることができた。このことは、保健師と保育士による連携支援がどの場面で必要かを具体化することにつながった。子どもの発育・発達の視点に留まらず、親のwell-beingを考慮した子育て支援を検討する上で重要な知見が得られたという点で、社会的意義は大きい。