For the Prevention of Child Abuse: A Study on the Japanese Version of BPP Based on the Support Needs of Fathers during Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Izumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90431311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 亜砂子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50807154)
本田 光  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80581967)
村川 奨  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (40882626)
深川 周平  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10908247)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords父親支援 / 教室 / 子ども虐待予防 / 妊娠期 / 子ども虐待 / 保健師 / 虐待予防 / プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
今後,4年間の研究期間内に以下のことを明らかにする。(1)子ども虐待予防を目指した妊娠期における父親への支援内容を抽出する。①妊娠期の父親を対象とした支援ニーズの実態調査。②文献検討及びBecoming Parents Program視察調査。①②の調査と、これまでの申請者の研究結果を統合し、ニーズフレームワークを作成する。(2)子ども虐待予防のための妊娠期の父親支援プログラムを確定する。(3)日本版BPPを実践、効果を検証する。(4)多職種による包括的なアプローチを模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a Japanese version of the Becoming Parents program (BPP) by identifying father support needs during pregnancy with an emphasis on child abuse prevention, and to test its effectiveness. In order to hold the classes, flyers, teaching materials, slides, scripts, and worksheets were created, and the actual classes were conducted twice on-line. A questionnaire-based needs assessment survey was conducted among expectant fathers in Prefecture.Pregnant fathers wanted specific information on supporting their partners; 16 exercises in BPP's "Speaking and Listening Techniques and Problem Solving" were the basic skills; class planning and practice was based on BPP's skills; the class was designed and practiced by the fathers; the class was designed and practiced by the fathers; the class was designed and practiced by the fathers; the class was designed and practiced by the fathers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、社会的に問題になっている子育ての孤立化、子ども虐待予防等の家族に関する課題を早期予防するために妊娠期から早期に支援するアプローチを開発したことである。意義は、妊娠期の父親支援ニーズを明確にして、日本版Becoming Parents program(BPP)を実施することにより、家族を形成するベースとなる夫婦関係の構築に貢献することができる。妊娠期という教育が受け入れやすい時期に母親のみならず、父親も支援対象として位置づけたことに意義がある。