Building support for reproductive health needs of female technical intern trainees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Aya  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (10816929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 涼子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (30437826)
桑野 紀子  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30550925)
大西 眞由美  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (60315687)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人労働者 / 女性 / 技能実習生 / リプロダクティブヘルス / 監理団体組合 / 実習指導者 / 女性技能実習生 / 文化変容ストレス / ウェルビーイング / 多文化共生 / 月経不順 / ベトナム / 外国人女性技能実習生
Outline of Research at the Start
女性外国人技能実習生の健康課題に対し支援可能な体制を検討するため、女性技能実習生および監理団体担当者の双方に調査を行う。まず、女性特有な身体の不調に対し、実習生自身の対処行動に影響を与える要因を明らかにしたのち、監理団体担当者が行っている健康・生活環境への配慮の内容および女性技能実習生の女性特有な身体の不調への気づきについてインタビュー調査で明らかにする。その後、インタビュー調査で明らかになった内容と監理団体担当者のヘルスリテラシー・多文化リテラシーとの関連性を明らかにする。3つの調査の結果を統合し、女性外国人技能実習生の健康課題に支援可能な体制の構築を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve support for the reproductive health needs of female migrant workers including female technical intern trainees, supervisors' competence scale regarding health support to assess was developed.
First, the menstrual status and consultation behavior of female technical intern trainees after migrating to Japan were examined. Supervisors' perspectives of female technical intern trainees on their health and lifestyle were identified through interviews. Fifty-two items extracted for the scale from the interview results and previous studies were evaluated for content validity by eight supervisors with more than five years of experience, and content validity index was calculated for each item. The 46 items that received a sufficient evaluation were used as the initial items for a Health Support Competence Scale for Supervisors of female migrant workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後さらに増加が見込まれ、また新しい制度への移行に伴い中・長期にわたり在日する技能実習生を含む女性外国人労働者のリプロダクティブヘルスニーズへの支援を構築することは喫緊の課題である。彼女たちの身近な存在であり、生活や健康支援を担う担当者らがコンピテンスを持って彼女達のニーズに対応し、必要時に保健医療の専門職につなげられることが望まれる。そのため、これまで担当者らの経験や努力にのみ頼っていた健康支援に対して、評価項目を設けることは、支援の充実につながるだけでなく、人権保護の面からも意義があると考える。