Project/Area Number |
20K11155
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梁 楠 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70512515)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 歩行 / 動的安定性 / Light touch / 振動刺激 / 身体重心 / 足部配置 / 歩幅 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は三次元動作解析装置を用いて,若年者および高齢者を対象に,方向転換などの様々な歩行状況下で,①単脚支持期の身体重心と支持基底面辺縁の距離に加え,②遊脚中期の身体重心と足隔の一歩毎の関係,③身体重心および遊脚足部に対する身体各関節の協調性の3つの観点から,HAが歩行中の動的安定性に及ぼす効果およびその作用機序を解明する。さらに,高齢者でHAを用いた歩行練習による急性・慢性効果を明らかにする。これら一連の研究成果をもとに,より有効な高齢者の転倒予防策の提案に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Additional somatosensory information through light touch (LT) with a fingertip to a stable object or holding haptic anchor system (HA) which consist of a flexible cable with a small load would induce dynamic stability of gait. In this study, an increased variability in the margin of stability (MOS) observed during treadmill walking under restricted lower visual field conditions was attenuated by LT. In addition, an increased displacement of body position during stationary marching due to neck vibration was attenuated by HA. These findings suggest that the addition of somatosensory feedback from the fingers improves dynamic stability and spatial perception during walking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢者の転倒は骨折や寝たきりに繋がり,超高齢社会を迎えた我が国において,転倒予防は喫緊の課題である。特に歩行中の動的安定性を確保することが重要であり,本研究では指先で平行棒などに触れる(Light touch: LT),あるいは手で紐の先の重りを引きずる(Haptic anchors: HA)によって,歩行中の下方視野を制限した場合の安定性限界の変動やその場足踏み中の頸部振動による身体位置の変位が抑制されることを明らかにした。本研究の一連の研究成果より,手指からの体性感覚情報を付加することで,歩行中の動的安定性や空間認知が向上し,有効な転倒予防策の提案に繋がることが期待できる。