Development of motor control exercise for trunk and hip deep muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yu  埼玉医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (40515558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsモーターコントロール / 深部筋 / 筋活動 / 運動療法 / 深部筋機能 / 筋電図 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
ワイヤ筋電図を用いて,Stabilization exercise,Yoga exercise,Functional trainingなどリハビリテーション現場で行われている様々なエクササイズ時の体幹深部筋(腹横筋や多裂筋)や股関節深部筋(梨状筋や小殿筋,大腰筋)の活動を測定し,体幹および股関節深部筋の賦活化に有効なエクササイズを考案する.さらに近年,筋の協調性評価に用いられているシナジー解析を用いて,両者の協調的に活動させるエクササイズ手法を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the activity patterns of the deep muscles of trunk and hip joint during basic movements and examine exercises that activate the trunk and hip joints coordinately. Task 1 revealed that the onset of deep trunk and hip muscles was earlier than that of the other muscles during basic movements such as leg raising. Task 2 showed that yoga exercises produced more activation in the trunk and hip muscles, suggesting that yoga exercises may be useful for enhancing a functional movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,体幹深部筋や股関節深部筋が身体運動において重要な役割を担っており,協調的に活動していることが明らかとなった.本結果は,リハビリテーションにおいて体幹と股関節を協調的に働かせるエクササイズが重要であることを示すエビデンスとなる。さらに,腰痛や股関節疾患に対する有用な運動療法の処方に貢献することができ,今後は本研究で示された運動療法を臨床現場での応用研究につなげることがきると考えている.