Analysis of mechanism during gait with ankle foot orthosis with trunk belt in hemiparetic stroke persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Soma Toshio  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (40339974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 峰生  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10367427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺 / 歩行 / 下肢装具 / 重心 / 筋電図 / 関節モーメント / 脳卒中 / 体幹ベルト
Outline of Research at the Start
脳卒中片麻痺者の装具療法は,従来からプラスチック製下肢装具(AFO)が使用されてきた.このAFOは,麻痺側下肢を振り出す時につま先が床面に引っかかり,転倒のリスクが懸念されている.この問題に対して下肢の振り出しを補助する目的で,体幹ベルト付下肢装具(CVAid)がオランダで製作された.CVAidは,脳卒中診療ガイドラインで高い治療効果が得られると紹介されているが,その根拠となっている研究は希少である.本研究では,バイオメカニクス的手法を用いて脳卒中片麻痺者の麻痺の程度とCVAidの適応について明らかにし,装具療法のエビデンスの構築を目指している.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first compared lower limb joint motions during gait using a lower limb orthosis with trunk belt (CVAid) in healthy adults. The results showed that the CVAid reproduced joint motions similar to those of a normal gait. Next, we examined the functional characteristics of the CVAid from the mechanical aspect of the stance support and swing leg control mechanism during walking with the CVAid in CVA patients. As a result, it was found that the body center of gravity was shifted to the CVAid-wearing side (paralyzed side) during walking. The results suggest that the CVAid is effective as an orthotic therapy for CVA patients because it promotes weight bearing on the paralyzed side of the lower limb.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中診療ガイドラインの装具療法において,CVAidは高い治療効果が期待できると紹介されている.しかし,その科学的根拠の背景となっている研究は希少である.そこで我々は,これまでに取り組んできた三次元動作解析のバイオメカニクス的手法を用いて,CVAidの機能特性について明らかにした.今回の結果からCVA者を対象としてCVAidを装着した歩行において,立脚相に麻痺側である装具装着側へ身体重心が変位することがわかった.つまり,CVAidを装着した歩行では,CVA者の麻痺側下肢への荷重の促しに効果的であり,CVA者への装具療法として社会的意義は大きいと考えられる.