Development of quantitative incident analysis during walking using a small wireless inertial sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Kei  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (60460573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 文浩  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30646998)
土山 和大  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (60780624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩行インシデント / 小型無線慣性センサ / 客観的分析 / 小型慣性センサー / 脳卒中片麻痺者 / 歩行 / FallとNear fall / 小型無線慣性センサー / 歩数検出 / 転倒・インシデント判定 / 転倒 / インシデント
Outline of Research at the Start
「転倒予防」は我が国においても高齢者医療の最重要課題の一つであり、リハビリテーション医療においても転倒のリスク評価が行われている。このリスク評価では転倒自体を評価するだけではなく、失敗に至りそうになった歩行のインシデントの評価も重要となる。しかし、それらの評価のほとんどが視診による主観的であり、客観的な分析は行われていない。本研究の目的は、臨床で活用できる歩行のインシデント分析システムの開発の一環として、小型無線慣性センサーを用いて、臨床指向性の高い歩行のインシデント出現率の分析方法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a clinically oriented method for a quantitative incident analysis during walking using small wireless inertial sensor. The system measures the acceleration and rotation angle that can be obtained by small wireless inertial sensors attached to the sacrum and bilateral femurs. It was possible to detect the number of steps in abnormal gait, which was difficult using the rotation angle data of bilateral thighs, and to judge the phenomenon (Fall) that required assistance immediately before falling using acceleration data of sacrum. Based on these results, we devised the evaluation method for calculating the frequency of incidents while walking (the number of incidents/the total of steps) × 100).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,臨床で一般的に行われている視診による転倒mのリスク評価は,簡便かつ即時性の利点はあるものの,評価者間の信頼性が問題視されている.その一方で機器を用いた客観的な評価は,人的・経済的コストや評価などの問題から,臨床では活用されていない.本研究で開発したシステムの特徴は,省空間での計測が可能である点や操作の簡便性などの利点を有する小型無線慣性センサーを用いて,異常歩行にも対応した歩数検出と歩行のインシデント判定ができる点である.本システムが実用化されるようになれば,客観的な転倒リスク評価が可能となり,歩行の自立度判定や歩行練習の難易度設定の決定する役立てられると期待できる.