Development and validation of a tailor-made neurofeedback method for stroke hemiplegia of the upper limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hideki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60605559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島 圭介  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50649754)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 運動イメージ / ニューロフィードバック / 脳波 / 事象関電脱同期 / KVIQ / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 表在感覚 / 深部感覚 / 事象関連脱同期 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 脳機能個人差
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者医療費・要介護認定要因の第一位である脳卒中患者の運動機能回復を促進させることは喫緊の学術的・社会的課題である.しかし,脳卒中患者の上肢機能を改善させるエビデンスの高い治療法は未だ確立されていない.本研究は,脳卒中患者の脳機能個人差を考慮したテーラーメイド型ニューロフィードバックトレーニングを開発し,それが脳卒中患者の上肢機能に及ぼす効果を運動機能と脳機能の観点から明らかにすることを目的とする.本研究により,個々の脳の特性に基づいたテーラーメイド型ニューロフィードバックトレーニングが開発されれば,脳卒中患者の運動機能回復を最大限に引き出すことが可能になると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a tailor-made neurofeedback system that considers individual differences in brain function and verifies its effectiveness for the recovery of upper limb function in stroke patients. This study demonstrated that a motor imagery questionnaire is a helpful tool for evaluating individual differences in brain function, that neurofeedback using both superficial and deep sensations can increase the effectiveness of motor imagery training, and that transcranial direct current electrical stimulation was effective in modifying the effects of neurofeedback training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動イメージは脳卒中患者の上肢機能障害を改善させるトレーニング手法の一つとして広く臨床応用されている.しかし,対象者には運動イメージの良否がフィードバックされないため,得られる効果に個人差があることが指摘されている.本研究で開発した表在感覚および深部感覚を用いたニューロフィードバックは,対象者が運動イメージの良否を把握でき,トレーニングで得られる効果を増大させることが期待される.