Clinical Utility of a Behavioral Task to Measure Metacognition in Patients with Traumatic Brain Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kazuki Yoshida  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (90638280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 自己認識 / 認知機能障害 / MRI / 行動評価 / セルフアウェアネス / 神経心理学的検査
Outline of Research at the Start
脳損傷者はしばしばメタ認知の障害を呈する。メタ認知とは自身を客観的に認知する能力であり、自身の障害や能力に対する認識や行動のモニタリングが含まれる。メタ認知の障害はリハビリテーションの阻害要因であり、患者の転帰に影響することが知られているが、メタ認知を定量的に測定できる行動評価がないのが現状である。本研究の目的は、メタ認知を定量的に測定できる行動評価を作成し、外傷性脳損傷患者を対象に、その臨床的有用性を検討することである。また、自身の障害や能力に対する認識の障害と行動モニタリングとの関連性に関しても検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that (1) patients after traumatic brain injury (TBI) were less metacognitive efficiency than healthy controls, (2) patients after TBI tend to be over confident compared to healthy controls, (3) metacognitive efficiency was related to clinical self-awareness ratings but not to other neuropsychological tests, and (4) lower metacognitive ability was associated with left frontal brain injury. These results contribute to our understanding of the pathology of metacognitive deficits in patients after TBI. Correlations with clinical self-awareness ratings also suggested the clinical utility of behavioral metacognitive measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタ認知機能の低下は自身の行動や認知の客観的な評価の不正確さにつながり、適応的行動に必要だと考えられている。外傷性脳損傷患者の不適切な行動や認知はメタ認知能力の低下と関連している可能性がある。本研究では外傷性脳損傷患者はメタ認知機能の低下を示すこと、患者の自己評価は自信過剰な方向に偏っていること、メタ認知能力は臨床的な自己認識評価と相関するが神経心理学的検査とは相関しないこと、左前頭部の損傷がメタ認知能力低下と関連しうることなど、病態理解に貢献する複数の知見を得た。これらは患者のより適切な評価やメタ認知を対象とした新たな介入手法の開発につながる可能性がある。