Innovative Rehabilitation by Neuromodulation Techniques for Freezing of gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (20400963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國府田 正雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361449)
澁谷 和幹  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90507360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経リハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / ロボットスーツ / すくみ足 / 反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / パーキンソン症候群 / ニューロモジュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
パーキンソン症候群のすくみ足は患者ADLを低下させる大きな要因であるが、薬物療法の効果は乏しいこともあり、リハビリテーションによる改善を期待されている.近年、脳の可塑性に注目したニューロリハビリテーションが注目されており、パーキンソン病の運動障害に対しても多くの試みが報告されているが、その長期効果を示した研究は現状ではない.本研究ではHALを利用した運動アシストと一次運動野・補足運動野をターゲットにした反復経頭蓋磁気刺激の併用によるニューロモジュレーションの組み合わせがパーキンソン症候群のすくみ足改善に有効であることを証明し、革新的リハビリテーション手法を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The COVID-19 pandemic has made it difficult to launch new clinical trials. Therefore, we confirmed the effectiveness of rehabilitation using HAL waist type for independence support for 8 patients with Parkinson's disease who were admitted due to disuse syndrome. Freezing of gait were improved of all patient and the measurement time of the timed up and go test, which reflects freezing and gait disturbance, also improved from 18.1±11.3 seconds to 10.2±2.3 seconds. From October 2022, we started clinical trial in order to investigate of s afety and efficacy of rehabilitation by repeated transcranial magnetic stimulation once a week and walking training using robot suit lower limb type HAL 4-5 times a week.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では神経可塑性に着目したリハビリテーションプログラムとして、ロボットスーツによるニューロモジュレーションが廃用症候群改善に有効であることを明らかにした。さらに経頭蓋磁気刺激とロボットスーツの併用によるすくみ足に対する有効性と安全性の検証も開始した。パーキンソン病におけるすくみ足は患者ADLを大きく阻害する因子であるが、薬物療法での改善が乏しいことから、新しいパーキンソン病歩行障害に対するリハビリテーションプログラムとして期待できる。