Project/Area Number |
20K11184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Kozu Ryo 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花田 匡利 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (00596869)
田中 貴子 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (00612409)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間質性肺疾患 / 咳嗽 / 運動能力 / 健康関連生活の質 / 理学療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
咳嗽は間質性肺疾患の主要な症状であり,鎮咳剤の効果が限定的な難治性の慢性咳嗽を特徴とし,患者の日常生活を著しく制限する。本疾患における咳嗽の機序は不明な点が多いが,昨今,難治性咳嗽を呈する患者では中枢神経系の関与が明らかとなり,行動変容や自己管理を中心とする非薬物療法が有用な手段として期待されている。本研究は,難治性咳嗽患者で有効性が示されている咳嗽抑制理学療法(cough suppression physiotherapy,CSP)プログラムを間質性肺疾患患者に適用し,咳嗽症状を軽減する手段となり得るか,その効果を検証するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between cough symptoms and activities of daily living, exercise capacity, and health-related quality of life in patients with interstitial lung disease, and the effectiveness of the cough suppression physiotherapy (CSP) program. We found that cough symptoms were significantly associated with pulmonary function, exercise tolerance, activities of daily living, and health-related quality of life. The adherence of the CSP program was good, and the program significantly reduced cough severity visual analog scale. These result suggests the effectiveness of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
咳嗽は間質性肺疾患の80%以上に認められる主要な症状で,喀痰を伴わない難治性の乾性咳嗽が特徴である。本患者の咳嗽は鎮咳剤の効果が限定的であり,そのコントロールは困難であることが大きな問題である。本研究の成果は,いままで検証されていない同患者を対象とした咳嗽の臨床的特徴を示した基礎的知見であり,学術的意義は高いといえる。また,鎮咳薬の効果が限られる同患者において,非薬物療法としてのCSPプログラムが有効である可能性を示し得た結果は,咳嗽という苦痛症状に悩む同患者の症状緩和に寄与することが期待される。