Project/Area Number |
20K11187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraoka Koichi 大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 教授 (10321209)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 動的触覚刺激 / 立位 / 姿勢制御 / 側圧中心 / 足圧中心 / 足底 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
立位姿勢制御障害に対する有効性が確認された介入手法は少ない。歩行や立ち上がりなど姿勢制御を伴う立位動作では足底触覚が足底面内を移動する。この足底触覚の移動を静的立位で再現できれば、それら動作時に生じる姿勢制御機構の賦活を通じて立位姿勢制御を変調できるかもしれない。本研究では、立位において足底に動的触覚刺激し、その刺激パターンと姿勢制御変調の関係を解明する。この実験で姿勢制御の変調を誘発できることを確認できた場合には、その刺激を姿勢制御障害のある患者にも少数例試行して臨床的意義を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of moving tactile stimuli to the sole in the standing position on the control of postural sway were examined. During the moving tactile stimuli to the sole, rhythmic deviation of the center of pressure in the medial-lateral axis in accordance with the movement phase of the tactile stimuli was observed. Since this phenomenon also occurred when the tactile stimuli were simply moved laterally, we concluded that the moving tactile stimuli to the sole in the medial-lateral axis induce the phase-dependent body sway in the medial-lateral axis in quiet stance. The moving tactile stimuli given before gait initiation weakened anticipatory postural adjustment before gait initiation, and prolonged the step time, suggesting that this weakening of predictive postural control was caused by the slowing of the gait initiation. Taken together, these results suggest that moving tactile stimuli to the sole is a useful tool for inducing the medial-lateral body sway in quiet stance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
立位における足底への動的触覚刺激による姿勢制御変調の知見はこれまで見当たらない。今回得られた姿勢制御を変調させる動的触覚刺激パターンの発見は、立位姿勢制御障害に対する理学療法技術の向上に寄与すると考えられる。