Analysis of mechanism for decreasing neuronal death and regulating apoptosis by continuing motor exercise after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurabayashi Hitoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70192036)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳卒中 / 運動療法 / リハビリテーション / アポトーシス / 神経細胞死 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 血小板 / 凝固線溶 / サイトカイン / 血管内皮障害 / 血小板活性化 / 凝固・線溶 / リハビリテーション科
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞等の運動療法について、以下の解析・評価を順次施行していく。1. アディポカイン、炎症性サイトカインの評価。2. アポトーシスの評価。3. 血小板機能の評価。4. 凝固・線溶機能の評価。5. 血管内皮機能。6. リンパ球機能。7. 単球機能の解析。8. 脳梗塞後の神経細胞死の進展の評価 。9. 運動・物理療法のモダリティーと動脈硬化進展の抑制。これらの結果から、動脈硬化の進展阻止、脳梗塞の再発予防、脳梗塞後の神経細胞死の進展抑制のための、最良の運動療法プロトコールを開発していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immunocompetent cells induce atherosclerosis by invading arterial endothelium to form foam cells. Atherosclerosis causes platelet activation, endothelial dysfunction, and coagulation fibrinolytic disorder, resulting in cerebral thrombosis. Furthermore, inflammatory cytokines, apoptosis, adhesion molecules, and growth factors induce neuronal death in the non-affected neurons. The aim of this study is to clarify whether the motor exercise contributes to the prevention of neuronal death after stroke. This study demonstrated that physical and occupational therapies reduced the parameters of inflammatory cytokines, apoptosis, adhesion molecules, and growth factors in patients with stroke. It is suggested that the therapeutic exercise prevents the recurrence of stroke and the neuronal death after stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動療法は運動機能を改善するが、それ以外の効果として、脳梗塞の再発や神経細胞死による病状悪化を防げるかを研究した。本研究により運動療法が血管内皮障害、血小板活性化、線溶機能障害、炎症性サイトカイン低下、アポトーシス抑制などの効果をもち、脳梗塞の予防や進展阻止に寄与することが示唆された。脳梗塞や心筋梗塞などの動脈硬化性疾患の予防には食事療法や薬物療法が確立されているが、運動療法は無料であり、医療施設以外でも継続可能なので医療費削減や疾病予防にも貢献すると思われる。