Recovery of paralysis after cerebral infarction and analysis of molecular mechanisms based on O-GlcNAc modification in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kenmei  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30351068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇田 英明  三重大学, 医学系研究科, プロジェクト研究員 (80416172)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション / 麻痺回復 / 神経可塑性 / 分子機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は脳卒中リハビリテーション(リハビリ)の麻痺回復に伴う脳内機能的生理活性物質の変化について、基礎医学面から裏付けることを目的とする。具体的には脳梗塞モデル動物に訓練を行い、麻痺および運動機能の経時変化を解析するとともに、脳内の分子的な変化を翻訳後修飾であるO-Linked-N-acetylglucosamine (O-GlcNAc)修飾及びリン酸化を標的とし、プロテオミクスの手法を用いて網羅的解析を行い、脳内における効果規定要因を特定する。また、分子機構の解明および薬物療法の開発を行うことにより、さらなる機能回復を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is growing interest in treatment strategies that actively improve paralysis and disability after stroke. This study aims to elucidate the molecular mechanisms in the brain related to paralysis recovery. We analyzed the dynamics of protein O-GlucNAc and phosphorylated modification in the peripheral cortex of the infarcted area when significant recovery of motor function was observed with or without training in a cerebral infarction model. Dose-dependent recovery of motor function was observed in combination therapy with exercise training and administration of receptor agonists related to the cAMP and MAPK signaling pathways. These pathway-related changes in brain phosphoproteins may be one of the molecular bases for functional recovery after cerebral infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞後のリハビリテーションによる麻痺回復については、脳内の神経可塑性の関与が示唆されるが、その分子機構や生理活性物質についてはほとんどが不明なままである。今回の研究において、タンパク質の翻訳後修飾であるリン酸化・O-GlucNAc修飾を基盤として、プロテオーム解析の手法を用いその分子機構の一端が解明され、薬剤投与・訓練を併用することにより更なる機能回復が認められたことにより、新規治療法の開発という点において重要であると考えられる。