Improvement of attendance of cardiac rehabilitation using individual recommendation system based on behavioral change stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Michio  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 客員研究員 (60378726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 弘之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (70816834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 行動変容 / 心筋梗塞 / 二次予防 / 教育資材
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化とともに循環器疾患により死亡あるいは要介護状態となる患者は増加する一方であり、循環器疾患の制圧は喫緊の課題である。近年、治療の進歩により心筋梗塞など多くの循環器疾患は治療可能となってきたが、二次予防のための心リハを適切に受けることができている患者は極めて少ない。これまで、循環器疾患患者の行動変容を促すシステムが十分に構築されてこなかったことが一因である。本研究では心リハ不参加患者の行動変容の段階を分類し、患者の行動変容の段階に応じた教育資材の開発をする。そしてこれらの心リハ参加率に与える影響について研究を行い、心リハを通して循環器疾患患者の行動変容を促すシステムの構築を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire survey was conducted on patients with acute myocardial infarction who participated in a cardiac rehabilitation program. The eligible patients were divided into two groups: a cardiac rehabilitation participation group and a cardiac rehabilitation dropout group. The questionnaire results were examined based on the health belief model. Regarding "Threats perceptions" the results suggest that patients may not be adequately educated about the incidence of cardiovascular events after myocardial infarction. Regarding "Perceived benefits" the results suggest that there may be inadequate explanation of the contents of cardiac rehabilitation, such as exercise prescriptions. Based on these results, we developed a leaflet and video to encourage patients to participate in cardiac rehabilitation after myocardial infarction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心筋梗塞は、生活習慣に起因するものであり、再発や心不全発症を防ぐためには、生活習慣の改善が必要でる。心臓リハビリテーションは、運動療法・疾患管理・生活習慣改善などのための患者教育・カウンセリングを含めた包括的介入であり、循環器疾患の再発予防、心不全入院抑制、運動耐容能向上の効果が確立されている。しかしながら、心臓リハビリテーションへの参加率は低い。経験ある医療者の少ない地域、病院においても、高い心臓リハビリテーション参加率を達成するには効果的なツールが必要であり、本研究の成果物であるリーフレットおよび動画はその目的のために有用であると考えられる。