New approach for neurorehabilitation with the intermanual transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ryoji Fukabori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40457784)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsintermanual transfer / 両手間転移 / 動作記憶 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 運動野 / 線条体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では動作の記憶が大脳半球間を転移する作用機序の解明のため、研究計画の前半ではラットの前肢に対応する運動野から反対側の運動野に投射するIT型神経細胞を同定する。その神経細胞を破壊した場合に両手間転移への影響を明らかにする。研究計画の後半では脳卒中動物を用いて、健側前肢による動作の学習が障害前肢の再学習(回復訓練)に与える影響、障害前肢の原学習が健側前肢の学習(代償訓練)に与える影響を明らかにする。本研究では両手間転移に関わる神経回路基盤を明らかにし、転移が起こるタイミングとその機構を解明し、新しいリハビリテーション法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memory of movement learning with a hand or a foot are stored in the corresponding cortical motor cortex. It has been suggested that these memories also affect the other hand or foot. In the present study, to evaluate the interference of movement learning between hands, rats learned a lever-pressing action in one forelimb (original learning) and the then learned same action in the opposite forelimb (transfer learning). Rats were assigned to two groups. Rats in the long training group had 400 trials in the original learning period, whereas rats in the short training group had 40 trials in the original learning period. In the long training group, the response time from the onset of trial start tone to the end of lever-pressing was shorter than in the short training group. The number of immature responses of lever-pressing action was less in the long training group. These results indicate that the movement memory formed by the long training period influenced the contralateral movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は頭部拘束型オペラント実験装置を用いて、ラットの一方の前肢の動作学習が反対側の前肢の動作学習に影響を与えることを示し、げっ歯類を用いて両手間転移が起こることを明らかにした。人を被験者とした研究で示されていた動作の反応スピードや正確さに関する結果と同様に、ラットの行動でも反応時間や正確さについて評価できた。人における研究では非侵襲的な手法しか用いることができなかったが、ラットにおける侵襲的な研究を推し進めることによってより詳細な神経回路基盤を解明することができる。本研究を発展させ、脳機能障害モデル動物の研究を進め、神経科学的な知見に基づいたリハビリテーションの発展に寄与する。