Project/Area Number |
20K11226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Nippon Bunri University (2022) Daiichi Institute of Technology (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Oe Katsutoshi 日本文理大学, 工学部, 教授 (80388123)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 人工喉頭 / 食道発声法 / リハビリテーション / 機能再建 / 筋電位信号 / スピーキングバルブ / 小型ポンプ / 発声補助装置 / 発声障害 / 機能代行 / 補助・支援デバイス / 電気喉頭 / 発声支援装置 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は喉頭癌や喉頭傷害等により発声機能を失った患者が音声を取り戻すために使用する,人工喉頭,発声補助用小型ポンプ,スピーキングバルブ,食道発声法訓練デバイス等の発声補助・支援装置の開発,高性能化および,それらに用いる筋電位信号を利用した制御/評価システムの高性能化を目的とする. これまでに頚部筋電位信号を用いた制御システムや上記装置群の基礎研究および試作を行ってきた.本補助事業期間では制御/評価システムの高性能化と,発声補助・支援装置の実用化に向けた研究を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following results were obtained during this research period. 1) We constructed an electric artificial larynx control system controlled by inexpensive myopotential signals using Arduino and Myoware and succeeded in generating signals for on/off and height control of the electrolarynx larynx by a prototype system. 2) We proposed and simulated two types of miniature pumps for speech aid, one is a chamber type and the other is based on the Coanda effect. 3) A speaking valve using a butterfly valve was proposed, and the simulation confirmed that airflow resistance was reduced when the fillet was used. 4) An inexpensive esophageal vocalization training device using Arduino and Myoware was fabricated, and its ability to detect and process myoelectric signals was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は発声が不可能または困難となった者が音声を取り戻すためのデバイス群の実現を目標としている.筋電位信号を用いた安価な電気式人工喉頭制御用システムは,これらのデバイス群の制御には必要不可欠なものであり,食道発声法の習得率向上のための訓練デバイスは,その習得によるQOL向上に大きな意味を持つ.またスピーキングバルブの改良は気管孔を持つが活動量の多い若年者の日常生活の質を向上させるものであり,さらに発声補助用小型ポンプは呼吸管理時にも簡便に発声が可能となり,使用者のQOLを向上させる.以上のように本研究および成果は高い学術的・社会的意義を持つと言える.