A child motor development navigator system based on evaluation of predictive control and feedback control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Lee Jongho  公立小松大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40425682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 崔 雄  群馬工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 准教授 (30411242)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動発達 / 予測制御とフィードバック制御 / 子供の運動発達
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は子供の数が高齢者の半分にもならない深刻な「少子高齢者社会」となり、少ない「子供の健康な成長を見守るシステムの構築」が強く求められている。本研究では、子供の運動機能と運動学習能力を脳の運動制御観点から定量的に分析・可視化できる「子供の運動発達ナビゲーターシステム」を構築し、子供の各年齢に応じた運動機能と運動学習能力の把握、さらに発達障害児の早期発見や運動機能障害の経過予後のシミュレーションも可能とするシステムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the "Children's Motor Development Navigator System," which enables quantitative analysis and visualization of children's motor function and motor learning ability based on the evaluation of outputs from predictive and feedback (FB) controllers.
By using this system, we evaluated the change in motor function with aging from children from 6 years old to elementary school students. The results confirm that the early elementary school years are a period of positional control development and the upper elementary school years a period of velocity control development. Overall, this study presents a methodology that allows experimental testing of the role of the cerebellum in children's motor development based on feedback error learning theory (Kawato and Gomi 1992).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の運動制御メカニズムにおいて「人間の運動は予測制御とフィードバック制御によって行われるし、運動学習によってこの2つの運動制御器の精度や割合が変わって行く」というフィードバック誤差学習理論(Kawato and Gomi 1992)がある。本研究では、「フィードバック誤差学習理論が子供の感覚運動機能の発達や発達障害によってどのように成立されるのか」を本研究を通してこの学習理論の成立過程も実験的に検証できることに学術的意義や社会的意義がある。