Reproducibility of movement in motion observation -Examination using the excitability of spinal motor neuron function-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Toshiaki  関西医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60206505)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動観察 / 視線追跡装置 / 視覚的注意 / 視線 / F波 / 誘発筋電図 / アイトラッキング / 脊髄運動神経機能
Outline of Research at the Start
「運動観察」が効果的なリハビリテーションの手法となり得るか、運動観察が運動機能を司る中枢神経へ与える影響について評価するため、脊髄運動神経機能の興奮性を示す指標の一つであるF波を用いて検討する。リハビリテーション治療の目的の一つとして、安全且つ効率的な日常生活の獲得が挙げられる。リハビリテーションによる治療介入効果は日常生活動作へ反映させる必要があり、本研究の視点である「動作遂行を担う骨格筋を支配する脊髄運動神経機能に対する影響」について脊髄レベルで直接的に理解し見識を得ることは、治療を進める上で有意義である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained certain findings on the relationship between gaze and the excitability of anterior horn cells of the spinal cord in the observation of locomotion in healthy subjects. When the subject gazed at the movement site and observed the movement performed by others (video images), the excitability of the anterior horn cells of the spinal cord corresponding to the muscles involved in the movement increased. For application to rehabilitation, we believe that when muscle output is reduced for some reason, such as disease or disuse syndrome, the anterior horn cells of the spinal cord are excited by having the subjects gaze at and observe the motor area of the movement involving the muscles concerned, leading to an increase in muscle output. In the future, we would like to demonstrate the effectiveness of motion observation through clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健常者を対象とした、運動観察における視線と脊髄前角細胞の興奮性との関係性として、一定の知見が得られたと考える。これまでの研究結果を総合的に判断し、他者が行う運動(映像)に対して、運動部位に集中し視線を向けながら観察すると、運動に関与する筋に対応した脊髄前角細胞の興奮性は増大することが判明した。この知見をリハビリテーションへ応用するには、疾患や廃用症候群等による何らかの原因で筋出力の低下が生じている場合には、治療として運動観察は選択肢の一つとなり、当該筋が関与する運動を運動部位に視線を向けながら観察させることで、脊髄前角細胞は興奮し、筋出力の増大に繋がるのではないかと考えている。