| Project/Area Number |
20K11271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市橋 則明 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
池添 冬芽 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10263146)
浅井 剛 関西医科大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50411880)
谷口 匡史 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00827701)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 超音波 / 筋内脂肪量 / 筋輝度 / フォーカス / 超音波画像診断装置 / 筋変性 / 高齢者 / 筋内脂肪 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
筋内脂肪量の簡便な指標として,超音波画像上の筋の白さの度合いであるエコー輝度(筋輝度)が広く用いられている。しかし筋輝度はMRIやCTの筋内脂肪指標とは中等度の相関しかなかった。 本研究では,超音波画像に周波数解析を適応することで,より精度の高い筋内脂肪量のパラメータを作成する。一般的な筋評価法であるMRI画像や生体電気インピーダンス分光法との妥当性を調べ,さらに追跡調査により2年後の転倒や機能低下との関連も検討する。本研究によって,筋内脂肪量を精度高く反映する新しい超音波指標が明らかとなり,高齢者や有疾患者の筋評価で広く用いられると期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the population continues to age, the loss of muscle mass and the accumulation of intramuscular fat have become significant concerns. Ultrasound imaging systems offer a valuable tool for measuring muscle thickness and muscle echo intensity, which can indicate intramuscular fat tissue. However, their accuracy is not always optimal. The present study demonstrated several methods to improve the accuracy of prediction of intramuscular fat tissue and muscle mass by muscle echo intensity and muscle thickness. The results of this study are expected to be widely applicable in numerous clinical settings and in the community for the rapid assessment of older adults and patients, as well as for research into future treatment methods. This is of great social significance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢化の進展に伴い、加齢に伴う筋量減少や筋内脂肪の増加は大きな問題となっている。超音波画像装置は、筋量指標である筋厚や筋内脂肪指標である筋輝度を安価・簡便・非侵襲的に測定可能という大きな利点があるが、その精度は決して高くないという問題点があった。筋輝度や筋厚による筋内脂肪割合や筋量の予測精度を高める手法を示した本研究は、多くの臨床現場や地域における高齢者や有疾患者の迅速なアセスメントや、今後の治療方法のための研究で幅広く応用されることが期待され、社会的意義は大きいと考える。