Effects of whole body vibration on bone properties in rats with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
Minematsu Akira  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50368601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西井 康恵  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (50461207)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病ラット / 全身振動刺激 / 骨特性 / 糖尿病モデルラット / 骨量 / 骨微細構造 / 機械的骨強度 / 2型糖尿病モデルラット
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症は糖尿病有病のな合併症の一つであり、骨折リスクは高い状態にある。糖尿病の中でも2型糖尿病(T2DM)は生活習慣に起因するため、運動療法はT2DMの予防や治療に対してその有効性が認められているだけでなく、骨量増加にも有効であるとの報告もある。しかし、特に肥満者、高齢者では運動を継続することは難しいことが多い。一方、安全・簡便な身体刺激方法として全身振動刺激(WBV)が注目されている。そこで本研究では、間接的な運動(身体の移動がない)であるWBVが糖尿病性骨粗鬆症の予防または治療として有効であるか否かを、骨特性(骨量、骨質および骨強度)に与える影響の面から動物実験において検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effects of whole-body vibration (WBV) on bone properties in a rat model of type 2 diabetes. In 6-week-old male type 2 diabetes model rats, WBV delayed the decrease of bone mechanical strength, but did not prevent the deterioration of bone mass and structure, especially of the cortical bone. In 20-week-old male type 2 diabetes model rats, WBV did not inhibit the deterioration of trabecular and cortical bone mass, structure, and mechanical strength. These findings suggest that the effects of WBV on bone properties differed under glycemic conditions, and provide insight into the effectiveness of early-stage WBV on preventing type 2 diabetes-induced bone fragility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血糖値が上昇する前段階では、全身指導刺激は機械的骨強度の低下を遅らせる可能性が示された。一方、高血糖状態における全身指導刺激は骨特性の劣化を抑制できず、骨脆弱化の進行抑制効果は認められなかった。ラットの結果をヒトにそのまま用いるにはさらなる調査が必要であるが、糖尿病モデルラットに対する全身指導刺激の骨特性への影響は、介入開始時の血糖値の状態によって異なることが考えられ、血糖コントロールを含めて振動刺激条件を考慮した上で、骨脆弱化の予防策としての全身指導刺激早期介入の有効性を再検証する一助となると思われる。