Development of a method for measuring 3D sitting pelvic posture to enable provision of appropriate sitting posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Motonori  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 学院(研究所併任), 義肢装具士 (30425657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白銀 暁  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究室長 (90404764)
高嶋 淳  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 福祉機器開発部, 研究員 (90711284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシーティング / 座位姿勢計測 / 骨盤計測 / 前方計測ジグ / 車椅子 / 骨盤姿勢 / 座位骨盤姿勢計測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,車椅子等を使用する障害者の座位骨盤姿勢を簡便に計測推定する手法の開発を目的とする.ISO16840-1に規定された座位骨盤姿勢の計測および算出方法では身体後面の上後腸骨棘の使用が規定されているが,実使用場面では計測困難である.そこで,前方からの3次元位置情報取得による骨盤姿勢計測手法として上前腸骨棘と恥骨結合の3点での計測手法と左右上前腸骨棘と両膝の4点での計測手法を提案し,その計測精度と簡便性について評価するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a pelvic posture measurement method that has the same level of accuracy as the existing method based on the ISO16840-1 for measuring sitting posture, and can easily measure and estimate the posture of a wheelchair user from the front. The developed method involved the creation of a measurement jig that measures the left and right anterior superior iliac spines and the left pubic symphysis, three points on the pelvis that can be palpated from the front for wheelchair users. This jig uses a high-precision IMU sensor to calculate the angle, and has a size adjustment mechanism that allows the left and right anterior superior iliac spines to be directly palpated with the thumb. It was revealed that the method had the same level of accuracy as the existing method, but there were still issues with correcting the effect of subcutaneous fat at the pubic symphysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車椅子ユーザーに対する座位姿勢改善の取り組みであるシーティングにおいて、前方から骨盤姿勢計測を可能とする本研究手法により、車椅子乗車下における不良座位姿勢を正確に把握することを可能とし、それにより座位骨盤姿勢の適正化が容易となる。この骨盤姿勢の適正化は褥瘡発症の予防、骨盤と連なる脊柱変形の減弱化・進行防止、座位時の疲労軽減に寄与するものである。これらによりひいては車椅子ユーザーの身体への負担と日常生活への支障という二次障害を最小限にし、健康寿命を伸ばすことが期待される。