To improve the range of shoulder motion: Basic research using ultrasound elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Nobuyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80375287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村木 孝行  東北大学, 大学病院, 理学療法士 (50404778)
井樋 栄二  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80193465)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 反転型人工肩関節置換術 / 三角筋 / 反転型人工肩関節 / 人工肩関節 / 可動域
Outline of Research at the Start
2014年より反転型人工肩関節が本邦でも使用できるようになり、その使用頻度は増加している。本邦で行われている人工肩関節置換術の9割が反転型である。単純X線でどの程度上腕骨を延長するかを計測することができる一方、三角筋の延長や緊張をどの程度にするか術前に決める方法はない。本研究ではひずみセンサーならびに超音波エラストグラフィを使用し三角筋の長さと緊張を新鮮遺体肩を用いて評価する方法を確立することを第一の目的とし、次に術後良好な可動域獲得のために適した至適な長さと緊張を求めることを調査することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using fresh frozen cadaveric shoulders, we measured the elasticity of the deltoid muscle with use of ultrasound elastography. Also, we measured the strain of the deltoid using micro strain sensor (DVRT sensor). Our data showed that the appropriate land mark was demonstrated to the acromion, coracoid process, and scapular spinatus. We could confirm that we were able to measure in the various arm positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、反転型人工肩関節置換術は本邦でも広く行われるようになってきている。その特徴は肩関節の回転中心を内側かつ遠位に変位させて、挙上を可能にする仕組みとなっている。しかし、どの程度、内側、遠位に変位させるかは術者によって異なっている。本研究によって、どの程度、遠位に変位させるかの指標となる数字が得られた。