Project/Area Number |
20K11280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University (2022) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
斎藤 季 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (00646466)
小山 博史 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (30194640)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 聴覚情報処理障害 / バーチャルリアリティー / 聴覚情報処理機能 / 訓練アプリケーション / APD / LiD / 聴覚情報処理機能訓練 / バーチャルリアリティ / 聴覚情報処理障害(APD) / バーチャルリアリティー(VR) / 訓練用アプリケーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
聴覚情報処理障害(Auditory Processing Disorder : APD)は、明白な末梢性聴力障害を示さず、中枢性聴覚情報処理の異常によって難聴に似た聞き取り困難な症状を呈する状態とされ、APDの罹患率は、2-3%や0.5-1%と推定された報告がある。しかし、APDの特性は個々に異なり、その背景要因、診断、介入方法は確立されてはおらず、対策が求められている。そこで、本申請研究は聴覚情報処理機能向上のための、VRを用いた日本語の訓練用アプリケーションの開発し、その有効性の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Auditory training (AT) is an important component of rehabilitation for patients with auditory processing disorder (APD). A training utilized a computer-based auditory training (CBAT) approach have been frequently used, but the Japanese version of CBAT does not exist. Thus, we developed CBAT using Japanese for Japanese user APD individuals to support continuous auditory training. Virtual Reality (VR) technology was introduced to our CBAT(VRAT) to reproduce real world hearing environment and increase adherence to AT. Furthermore, VRAT was devised as an interesting and enjoyable training to keep user’s motivation. All participants who complain listening difficulties (n=5) could conduct the training using VRAT under lower S/N ratio after two weeks training and favorably impressed good reviews. These results indicate that VRAT might be a viable tool for training auditory processing skills. However, long-term comparative studies are needed to demonstrate its effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発したVR技術を導入した聴覚機能向上のための訓練アプリケーションは、訓練の効率化、及び、使用者の訓練へのモチベーション維持・向上効果が認められた。様々な背景要因によって生じるAPDの症状改善には、個々の背景要因に合わせた訓練アプリケーションを準備する必要がある。VR技術は、患者の特性に合った訓練内容の設定が容易なることから、広い対象者に適応可能な聴覚機能向上の訓練アプリケーションの開発・提供が可能と考えられる。今後、注意機能やワーキングメモリ以外の背景要因に対応したプリケーションを順々に開発していくことにより、より多くの聞き取り困難に悩む方を支援するツールとして発展していくことが期待される。