Development of Evaluation, Improvement, and Support Methods for Fall Prevention by Extending the 3-to-6 Muscle Model to the Ankle Joint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kitaura Yukie  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20860282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 駒田 諭  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10215387)
西村 明展  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10508526)
小山 昌人  三重大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50804473)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋力評価 / アシスト / 下肢 / 筋骨格モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
1.令和3年度に実施予定の大台町での高齢者の疫学調査で使用する足関節を含めた筋力測定装置を新たに開発する。
2.上記1で開発する測定システムを令和3年度に実施予定の調査に追加し、測定したデータの統計処理を行い、筋力と各種運動機能との相関を見ることで、下肢運動機能と筋力の関係性の割り出しを行う。
3.上記2の下肢運動機能と筋力の関係性を基に、下記4で開発する足関節も含めた歩行アシスト装置に対する転倒を防ぐことが可能なアシスト量を決定する。
4.高齢者が気軽に使用できるようにするために、少数のアクチュエータで簡易にアシストが可能な装置を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A muscle force measurement system based on a five-muscle model simplified in a two-dimensional plane was developed for two joints, the knee joint and the ankle joint. Measurements of this system and Cybex, a joint torque measuring device, were performed by several persons. The muscle forces of the five muscles obtained by the developed muscle force evaluation system were converted into joint torques and compared with Cybex.
The muscle force evaluation system for two joints, the knee joint and the ankle joint, was improved and compared with Cybex.
We have developed a device that assists multiple joints simultaneously with a single motor. The knee and ankle joint assist devices have been experimentally verified for the mathematical model and the effect of wearing the assist device on reducing exerted force. Assist devices for the hip and knee joints were experimentally verified for the mathematical model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の筋力評価装置の開発により、下肢の股、膝、足の3関節の2次元平面内での機能別に分類された筋群ごとの筋力評価が実現された。各種下肢運動機能と開発した装置により測定された筋群力の関係性を調査することで、新しい知見が得られる可能性があり、得られた知見を社会問題の解決に応用できる。その一つの活用先としてパワーアシストが有り、その装置開発を進めている。