Exploration and Application of Novel Functions Involved in Force Transduction in Myofibroblasts by PL Labeling Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Shuji  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50379400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 健一  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (90280792)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHPSB1 / 筋肉 / 筋肉減退 / 加齢 / 機械ストレス / 力伝達 / HSPB / 機械 的ストレス / 近接依存性標識法 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、近接依存性標識法による蛋白質間相互作用の網羅的解析技術を研究基盤に、細胞保護機能で注目される低分子量ヒートショック蛋白質 (HSPB) の変性蛋白質の修復機能に焦点を当て、筋線維芽細胞の細胞伸展刺激、及び細胞老化におけるHSPB の新たなシャペロン機能の探索から高齢者の筋力減退の予防に有益な技術開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HSPB1, a low molecular weight heat shock protein, functions as a molecular chaperone to repair denatured proteins induced by cellular stress. Using a cell extension and contraction apparatus, we subjected L6 myocytes to mechanical stress and used PL labeling to search for binding proteins that interact with HSPB1. We found that HSPB1 binds to multiple myosin light chains in a mechanical stress-dependent manner. Binding experiments using phosphorylation mutants of HSPB1 showed that the phosphorylation of HSPB1 is involved in its binding to the newly discovered myosin light chains. These results suggest that HSPB1 may interact with multiple myosin light chains through phosphorylation, which may play a role in force transduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は、外部からの機械的なストレスを細胞内シグナル伝達に変換する。このプロセスを「力伝達」と呼び、細胞形態の維持・安定化に関わる。細胞の力伝達は、加齢に伴って低下し、高齢者の筋力減退の一因と考えられる。HSPB1の発現低下は、細胞の力伝達を低下させることから、本研究課題において、我々はHSPB1の新たな結合タンパク質とその関連シグナル伝達経路を明らかにした。この経路は、力伝達の減退予防の鍵シグナルとなる可能性が考えられる。今後、筋細胞でHSPB1のタンパク質発現を誘導する薬剤や健康機能性成分の開発が進めば、高齢者の運動機能の維持・改善に向けた新たな治療法の開発に活用できる可能性がある。