A study on the effectiveness of reminiscence using olfactory stimulation for the prevention of dementia in elderly people living in the community.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Hideaki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (10381419)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords回想法 / 高齢者 / 認知症予防
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症予防効果の可能性がある非薬物療法の1つとして回想法が注目され、地域在住高齢者を対象に試みられているものの、その報告は極めて少ない。申請者らは、これまで嗅覚刺激に着目した回想法を行い、短期的な抑うつの軽減効果を報告している。しかし、回想の手がかりに用いる嗅素の使用方法、認知機能や認知症の発症リスク要因に対する追跡期間を設けた効果検討が今後の課題となっている。
本研究は、地域在住高齢者を対象に、嗅覚刺激を用いた回想法の認知機能や認知症の発症リスク要因に対する短期的、中期的な効果を検証することを予定しており、嗅覚刺激を用いた回想法は、地域に根差した認知症予防プログラムとなることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The increase in the number of elderly people with dementia has become a social issue, and there is a need for non-drug programs to help prevent dementia. Recently, reminiscence has been attracting attention as one such means, and efforts have begun targeting elderly people living in the community. However, there has not been sufficient research on how to implement the program and the cues to encourage reminiscence.
In this study, we focused on olfactory stimulation as a cue to promote reminiscence, investigated appropriate types of olfactory stimulation, and conducted a reminiscence method using olfactory stimulation on elderly people living in the community to examine its effects on risk factors for developing dementia, and found no difference in its effects from commonly practiced reminiscence methods. The results suggest that there is no difference in the effects between the general reminiscence method and the olfactory stimulation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
回想法は、非薬物療法の心理社会的アプローチとして、高齢者の精神的健康や認知機能の維持・向上を目指した取り組みが行われている。しかし、その方法論の確立が課題となっており、頻繁に使用される回想手がかりについて、その根拠を求める検討は、更に継続する必要がある。高齢者にとって、根拠があり、効果が期待できる、無理なく継続できるアプローチ方法が増えることは、今後の地域支援において、取り組みの選択肢を増やすことに繋がる。