MicroRNA-181c as a potential biomarker for efficacy of cardiac rehabilitation in geriatric heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iso Yoshitaka  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60384244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木庭 新治  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276546)
鈴木 洋  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (90266106)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心臓リハビリテーション / 心不全 / マイクロRNA / 運動耐容能 / microRNA / 高齢者 / 高齢者心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者心不全では、心肺運動負荷試験実施困難例が多く、病態評価や心臓リハビリテーション効果・予後判定が不十分であるのが現状である。
末梢循環中マイクロRNAは、疾患や治療効果判定のバイオマーカーとしての可能性が注目されている。申請者は、予備試験よりマイクロRNAの一種miR-181cの末梢循環中発現レベルが心筋梗塞例の運動耐容能と相関することを同定した。高齢者心不全にも応用可能であると考え、本研究において、心臓リハビリテーションの効果予測への有用性を検証する。マイクロRNAと言う新たな診断技術の可能性を探索し、心臓リハビリテーション学において学術的展開を起こすための基盤研究となることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the potential utility of circulating microRNAs (miRs) as discerning biomarkers for exercise capacity in patients with cardiovascular diseases. We focused on miR-181c and miR-484 known as miRs related to mitochondria in cardiomyocytes. Among patients recovering from acute myocardial infarction, both miRs demonstrated a substantial correlation with the pinnacle of oxygen consumption. Furthermore, in patients with heart failure, the levels of miR-181c exhibited a significant correlation with the levels of miR-484. Both miRs tended to be higher in the elderly population compared to their younger counterparts. The levels of miR-484 exhibited an association with an exercise tolerance index, specifically, the efficiency slope of oxygen consumption. Our findings imply that miR-181c and miR-484 could potentially serve as predictive indicators of exercise capacity in cardiovascular disease patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「臨床応用に向けた心疾患患者における正確な運動耐容能バイオマーカーとしてのmiRの探索」の観点から実施された研究はこれまでになく、本研究は、世界に先駆けmiR-181cとmiR-484を有力な候補として同定した。この成果は、基礎も含めたmiR研究に新たな視点をもたらすともに、運動生理学におけるバイオマーカー研究を進歩させ得る。評価系の確立においても新知見をもたらした。miR測定における新規のデジタルPCRの有用性や心肺運動負荷試験における酸素摂取効率勾配(OUES)の妥当性を示した。本研究成果は、心臓リハビリテーション学の発展に寄与すると考える。