Analysis of muscle injury recovery promotion mechanism by ultrasonic stimulation using muscle injury model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Agata Nobuhide  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00549313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 佑太  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30454383)
清島 大資  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80756370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋損傷 / マウス / 超音波刺激 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波刺激による筋損傷からの回復促進のメカニズムの詳細を明らかにした研究はない.筋損傷からの回復過程における筋衛星細胞,筋細胞,マクロファージなどの免疫細胞との間で行われているマイオカインやサイトカイン,ケモカインを介した複雑な cross-talk に対する超音波刺激の影響を明らかにすることができれば,世界に先駆けた発見となる可能性がある.そこで本研究では,遺伝子組み換えが行いやすいマウスで筋損傷モデルを作製し,超音波刺激が筋衛星細胞,筋細胞,マクロファージに及ぼす影響を検証し,筋損傷からの回復促進のメカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound is expected to be a stimulus that promotes recovery from muscle injury, but the scientific evidence is lacking. It has been clarified that muscle regeneration is caused by complex crosstalk among immune cells, satellite cells, and muscle cells, but the relationship with ultrasound stimulation is unknown. Therefore, in this study, we created a muscle injury model in mice and verified the effects of ultrasonic stimulation on muscle satellite cells, muscle cells, and macrophages, and investigated the mechanism of promoting recovery from muscle injury. As a result, we were able to create a muscle injury model in mice. Furthermore, we found that ultrasound stimulation promoted the proliferation of muscle satellite cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筋損傷に対する理学療法は経験則に基づいて行われていることが多い.一方,超音波治療は一般的な物理療法機器であり,多くの病院などに設置されている.よって,超音波刺激による筋損傷からの回復の分子メカニズムが明らかになれば,科学的根拠に基づく効果的・効率的な筋損傷に対する治療が,多くの医療現場で提供することができるようになると考える.本研究は,マウスの筋損傷モデルを作製し,それを用いて超音波刺激による筋損傷から回復促進の分子メカニズムを解明する試みであった.よって本研究の成果は,筋損傷に対する科学的根拠に基づく理学療法の開発に繋がると考える.