Effect of rehabilitation on the white matter and evaluation of motor function using 3D motor analysis in the rat model of cerebral infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Kumada Tatsuro  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00402339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 紗帆  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助教 (30614010)
梅村 和夫  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
吉川 輝  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (90737355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords三次元動作分析 / 脳梗塞 / 白質 / 動作分析 / リハビリテーション / ミエリン鞘
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、運動皮質梗塞モデル動物を用いて神経系の再構築におけるリハビリの役割を調べている。本研究課題では、各種運動処方が白質において成熟したミエリン鞘自体の形態と、その出力としての運動動作の速度に及ぼす影響とその関係性を明らかにする。また、伝導速度の異常が想定されるモデル動物の運動評価法としての三次元動作分析法の有効性を検証したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the effects of neurological rehabilitation using the rodent model of cerebral infarction, it is important to clarify the relationship between motor dysfunction and structural changes in the brain. In this study, we improved the system of three dimensional (3D) kinematic analysis with a high-speed digital camera for evaluation of rodent behavior. And, also we performed 3D kinematic analysis of the rat model of cerebral infarction that was induced by photochemical induced thrombosis (PIT). This analysis enabled us to detect certain motor dysfunction on the affected side. In addition, Nano-suit method which enables both high-resolution and macro-imaging of fixed specimens gave preliminary results showing differences in the structure of myelin within the white matter of the brain between sham- and PIT-operated rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は発症後に後遺症を残し日常生活に支障をきたす代表的な疾患であり, 機能改善を促すリハビリは必要不可欠であるがその機序について不明なことが多く, 実験的動物モデルで調べている.高速三次元動作分析法の改善によりモデル動物の障害の回復度合いを, より詳細に捉えられるようになることで, 本疾患ばかりでなくリハビリの効能を評価できるようになることへの応用でき, ミエリン鞘などの脳内における組織構造の違いとの関係性を明らかにする礎となる知見と考えられる.