A machine learning-based life activity classification and qualitative intervention program to promote physical activity for people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Kazunori  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30631270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲山 貴代  長野県立大学, 健康発達学部, 教授 (50203211)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械学習 / 活動分類 / 障害者 / 身体活動
Outline of Research at the Start
健常者のみならず、障害者の健康を増進させる効果的な身体活動支援プログラムの開発が必要とされているが、障害者を対象とした疾病予防・健康増進に関する研究は極めて少ない。本研究課題を実施することで、身体活動の「質」を評価する生活活動分類法を確立し、障害者の身体活動の維持・増加に効果的な支援プログラムの開発が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to examine the optimal algorithm for classifying physical activity based on acceleration values for spinal cord injured who use wheelchairs and visually impaired persons, using a random forest. As a result, although sufficient estimation accuracy could not be obtained for the 9-item classification, an average estimation accuracy of about 70% was obtained by 3 or 4 categories, which is a level of accuracy that can be expected for practical use in the future. In the development of an application for practical use, the acquired continuous acceleration data was processed on a smartphone, and the results of physical activity amount and activity classification were successfully visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
障害者は健常者に比べて生活習慣病への罹患リスクが高いといわれているにもかかわらず、その予防策の具体的な手段は提案されていない。本研究は、身体活動レベルや生活活動パターンを簡便かつ高い精度で評価し、その結果が可視化できることを示唆した。この成果は、身体活動の増加を促進する手段の提案につながるエビデンスとして位置付けられる。厚生労働省(2016年調査)によると18歳以上の在宅の身体障害者は400万人を超えており、地域社会の持続的発展へも貢献すると考えている。