An empirical study on corporal punishment, hazing and hierarchy in Japanese baseball world from Meiji to High economic growth period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tetsuya  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系地域協働教育学部門, 准教授 (10712284)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体罰 / しごき / 上下関係 / 野球 / 体育会系就職 / スポーツ史 / 体育史 / スポーツ社会学 / 運動部 / 体罰の再生産 / 日本 / 暴力 / 篩い落とし / 監督制 / 社会史
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本野球界における体罰・しごき・上下関係の実態、およびそれが発生・拡大することとなった構造的要因を歴史学的な視角と方法を用いて実証的に解明することである。研究課題の遂行に際して日本野球界の①体罰・しごきの実態、②その要因となった部・チームの上下関係や活動の実態、③部・チームの実態の変化をもたらした野球界の状況、④野球界の状況を生み出した政策や社会的背景、という4点から解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted empirical research based on historical methods on the actual conditions and changes of violence, discipline, hierarchical relationships, and the structural factors that led to their occurrence, expansion, and intensification in Japanese sports, particularly baseball, from the Meiji era to the present day. In order to elucidate the above issues, we comprehensively collected and analyzed historical documents such as autobiographies and memoirs of players, histories of high school (former secondary school) and university baseball clubs and schools, and team histories of non-professional and professional baseball teams.
As a result, it was clarified that violence in Japanese sports occurred and expanded due to structural factors such as the organization of school-based athletic clubs and the establishment of large-scale tournaments based on these clubs, the expansion of the population of players, and employment through sports, and the increase in the level of competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、日本スポーツ界の体罰・しごき等の実態やその歴史的変化、およびそれらが発生する要因となっている日本スポーツ界の構造的問題点を明らかにするとともに、それらを軽減・根絶するために、1校から複数チームの大会出場、合宿所の廃止・環境整備、選手の移籍しやすい環境・ルール作り等の対策が有効なことを指摘した。
2023年12月、本研究の成果をまとめて『体罰と日本野球 歴史からの検証』(岩波書店)を刊行すると、多くの新聞・雑誌で書評やインタビュー記事が掲載されたり、ラジオ番組に取り上げられたりするなど、多くの反響を呼んだ。また、第33回高知出版学術賞にも選ばれるなど、社会的注目を集めた。