A Typology of Psychological Problems in Athletes from the Viewpoint of "Mental Driving Force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2022-2023)
Kokushikan University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakagomi Shiro  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40113675)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスポーツカウンセリング / アセスメント(見立て) / こころの推進力(心理的エネルギー)の様態 / 心理的問題の分類 / アスリート / スポーツカウンセリングの特徴 / アセスメント / こころの推進力 / 心理相談事例 / 身体の語り / 現実適応と個性化 / 類型 / 相談事例 / 分類 / 事例 / アセッスメント / 心理的問題 / 見立て / 類型化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、心理相談記録を分析資料として、“こころの推進力”(心理的エネルギー)の様態を手掛かりとすることで、アスリートの体験レベルに迫り、彼らの問題行動(主訴)の類型化を試みる。このことによってアスリート個々の問題行動を同一側面・水準からの特徴に基づいた類型化がなされ、それぞれの問題行動の特徴について体験レベルでの比較検討、そして理解を可能とし、その後の心理支援における有効な手掛かりが得られるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author examines the effectiveness of assessment for counseling for athletes focusing on the mode of "mental driving force" (psychological energy), and the typology of psychological problems deriving from this assessment. The data analyzed includes not only my own consultation cases, but also cases in which the author was in charge of individual and group sessions as supervisor. As a result, it is possible to recognize the psychological problems of athletes in their main complaints at the time of consultation from a single perspective, using the mode of " mental driving force " as a key. The six types of psychological problems hypothesized at the beginning of the study proved to be effective in understanding the characteristics of many psychological problems and the psychological issues that underlie them. Furthermore, it is believed that the mode of "mental driving force" can also bring athletes closer to their experiential understanding of the problems they have by themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートの心理的問題の分類には、広義の病態水準あるいは精神病理学的疾患分類を手がかりとするものが多かった。本研究で着目したこころの推進力”(心理的エネルギー)の様態への着目は、アスリートのさまざまな心理的問題に対して、統一的な見方から主訴の分類が行われるだけでなく、その後の心理的アプローチにおける課題をも明示することになる。そして、アスリート自身にとっても抱えた問題の体験的な理解がしやすいのではないかと考えられる。またさらに、指導現場(コーチング)においても、アスリートの置かれた心理的状況や内的体験を感覚的そして共感的にわかりやすくし、指導に役立つのではないかと考えている。