Development of Sports Physical Activity Support Methods Tailored to the Personality Traits of High School Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Etsuko  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 特任教授 (80194413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 俊一  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50297107)
酒折 文武  中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90386475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsパーソナリティ分類 / スポーツ / 身体活動 / 高校生 / パーソナリティ特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、日本の高校生を対象として、スポーツ・身体活動に関する態度について、パーソナリティ分類を行い、地域性や性差が存在するのかを明らかにすることである。また、彼らに対するスポーツ・身体活動促進支援の方法として、感性工学的アプローチを援用し、高校生のスポーツに対する価値観・判断基準・価値判断の分類、違いを可視化する手法の開発を行うことである。
日常生活やスポーツ場面において、高校生のパーソナリティ特性別の理解、納得、共感が得られるような動機付け・応援メッセージ情報を開発し、利用者の行動パターンの変化、態度変容にどの程度効果があるかも明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study classified the personalities of Japanese high school students regarding sports and physical activity into seven categories, created an algorithm to classify them into these seven personalities, and enabled the questionnaire survey to automatically fit them into these seven categories. Since each personality has its own characteristics, we also developed advice for promoting physical activity for each of the seven personalities. The number of Japanese high school student data collected so far exceeds 13,000, and because we have been able to collect data from all parts of the country, we can now compare these personalities based on the characteristics of each region and school.In addition, a patent application is pending, and a variety of information will be made available to the public after it is obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本高校生のスポーツ身体活動を促進するための取組として、Sport Englandのパーソナリティ分類に着目し、日本版のスポーツ・身体動に関する7つのパーソナリティ分類のアルゴリズムを開発した。データ数は全国各地から収集した約13,000となっている。それぞれのパーソナリティに特化したアドバイスの有効性も様々な方法で検討した。男女等でしか検討されてこなかったこれまでのスポーツ・身体活動の促進方法への提案となったと考えられる。