Changes in Condition of Female Athletes during the Menstrual Cycle and Measures for Improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Mikako  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (70534064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低用量ピル / 筋損傷 / 炎症 / 女性アスリート / コンディショニング / 持久性パフォーマンス / コンディション / 低用量エストロゲン・プロゲスチン配合薬 / OC・LEP
Outline of Research at the Start
日本人を対象とした低用量ピル服用と運動パフォーマンスに関する研究は十分ではない.近年,啓発活動がさかんとなり,今後はトップアスリートだけでなく,様々な競技レベルの女性アスリートがコンディショニング方策として低用量ピルの服用を選択すると考えられる.実際に服用後の主観的コンディションの変化や運動時生理反応を観察し,低用量ピル服用の有用性や留意点について確認する必要性は高い.
本研究では、女性アスリートを対象として低用量ピル服用がコンディションの変化に与える影響および低用量ピル服用が持久性パフォーマンスに与える影響について検討し,女性アスリートのコンディション方策の確立をめざす.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increasing number of athletes are requesting oral contraceptive (OC) to improve premenstrual syndrome and regulate the menstrual cycle. The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of taking the low-dose pill on muscle damage markers and inflammation markers after an extended exercise session, and to contribute to the development of conditioning methods for women. Twenty-three young women (OC group n=11, no-OC group n=12) performed extensor exercise on the flexor group of the non-dominant upper arm. Sex hormones, muscle damage markers (CK), and inflammation markers (CRP, IL-6) were measured before and 4, 48, and 96 hours after exercise. Results showed that OC increased CK but did not affect IL-6 or CRP after the exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低用量ピルを服用している女性は,非服用女性に比べて伸張性運動後の筋損傷マーカーが増加することを明らかにした.低用量ピルを服用している女性は激しいトレーニング後に運動誘発性筋損傷が生じる可能性が高いため,運動後の回復法について検討する必要がある.本研究の結果は,スポーツ現場で活躍する女性アスリートのコンディション方策を講じるうえで役立つ知見となる.