Effect of respiratory muscle lead on cardio-respiratory response during hypoxic exercise: Implication for respiratory training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takeshi  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70451698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / 運動 / 呼吸筋 / 換気量 / 循環 / トレーニング / 呼吸 / 環境 / 換気応答 / 換気 / 酸素摂取
Outline of Research at the Start
高所での活動は登山や競技者における高所トレーニングなどでよく行われる。しかしながら、高所では運動能力が低下するだけでなく高山病などの事故が頻発するなどの課題がある。高所での運動能力低下には呼吸応答や呼吸筋活動が関係することを我々は報告している。そこで呼吸筋をトレーニングすることで呼吸が改善され、高所での運動が安全に行うことができる可能性が考えられる。そこで本申請課題は、呼吸筋トレーニングの奏功メカニズムを呼吸循環調節機構に着目して解明する。本研究課題は高所順化が円滑に進むかなど、高所での運動時の事故防止のための新しい方策を提案することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was to investigate whether respiratory muscle training and respiratory muscle loading exercises affect the mechanisms of the regulation of the respiratory and circulatory response to hypoxia. In a series of studies, we have found that: 1) Inspiratory loading during exercise increases the circulatory response and oxygen uptake, increasing inspiratory load from 20% of the maximal inspiratory load during respiratory muscle training. 2) Hypoxic inhalation does not affect the increase in cardiac output or vascular resistance due to inspiratory loading but decreases tissue oxygen levels during hypoxia compared to normoxia. 3) Four weeks of inspiratory muscle training did not alter respiratory chemosensitivity, a regulatory mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、呼吸筋トレーニングや吸気負荷が低酸素下運動時の呼吸循環調節機能に及ぼす影響を調べるものであった。呼吸筋トレーニングは臨床スポーツおよび医療現場で用いられる手法であり、その奏功メカニズムについて、吸気負荷が末梢循環応答をもたらすもの、呼吸調節機能には影響ないことを明らかにし、最適な呼吸筋トレーニング法の開発に応用できる基礎的研究となった。
本研究の成果は、学会発表や国際論文誌などで公表され、健康スポーツ科学の領域において一定の評価を得るに至り、スポーツの指導現場において即応用可能な先進的・実践的な示唆が得た。