A study on usefulness of change of direction deficit as indicator to evaluate change of direction ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YASOJIMA Takashi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00435091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords方向転換能力 / 方向転換走 / COD deficit / 走スピード / 下肢パワー / 走速度 / 下肢筋機能 / 速度変化
Outline of Research at the Start
球技スポーツ選手は、相手との対峙において加減速を伴い進行方向を変化させることを要求される。この能力を方向転換能力と言い、近年、方向転換走タイムと直線走タイムとの差から得られるCOD deficitで評価すべきとの報告がなされてきている。しかし、COD deficitが方向転換能力に関わる下肢筋機能や方向転換技術とどのように関係するか明確でない点が多い。本研究では、COD deficitと下肢筋機能及び方向転換技術との関係を検討し、方向転換能力を的確に評価できる指標かどうかを明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the usefulness of change of direction deficit (CODD), the difference between change of direction (COD) time and sprint time, as a measure to evaluate COD ability. The results showed that CODD might not reflect the running speed aspect of COD, and that it did not correlate with lower limb power parameters or changes due to training to increase COD ability. Therefore, it was suggested that there are many uncertainties in evaluating COD ability with CODD, and in some cases, the evaluation of COD ability may be misleading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
方向転換(change of direction:COD)能力は、球技スポーツ選手にとって不可欠な体力要素である。本研究は、COD deficitによるCOD能力の評価の可能性について検討したが、結果的に指標としての不確定さの一端を明らかにすることとなり、その点では学術的に意義があるといえるだろう。また、得られた知見は球技スポーツ選手の体力評価の他に、トレーニングや運動指導の場面に活用することができ、その点で社会的意義は少なからずあると考えられる。