Investigation of training to improve gait function using the visual load effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Izumi  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 准教授 (10244675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真嶋 由貴恵  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 教授 (70285360)
松田 健  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40591178)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚負荷トレーニング / 歩行機能改善 / 視線配置分析 / 重心動揺 / 脳NIRS
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者の認知機能および歩行機能改善に向けた新規な提案として、液晶シャッターゴーグル(Visionup)を使用した視覚機能への不可介入について検討する。まず、視覚負荷の影響について、視覚機能(動体視力、深視力、眼と手の協応動作など)および脳活動(脳NIRS)から検討する。次に、歩行中に視覚負荷を介入し、歩行動作、視線配置、脳活動状態からその影響について検討する。最後に、歩行課題における視覚負荷トレーニングの継続的実施について、その有効性について検討する。
以上の成果から、医療費や介護費の軽減およびスマートエイジング社会の実現への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two measurements were performed in this study. First, the effects of intermittent visual information restriction by liquid crystal shutter goggles on visual function and COP in the resting standing position were examined by comparison with the open-eye condition. Regarding visual function, the effects of visual loading on DVA and E/H were confirmed, while COP was less affected in the visually loaded condition than in the closed condition for the total trajectory length compared to the open condition. Next, we measured eye gaze placement and lower limb walking motion under visual load by using a task of walking over a 10-meter step.After the measurement plan, the equipment malfunctioned several times and the schedule was postponed continuously, so the data analysis could not be conducted within the time period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では歩行機能の改善を目指して、液晶シャッターゴーグルを使用した視覚負荷トレーニングの強度設定や有効性および安全性について検討した。この視覚負荷においては静的バランス能力が大きく阻害されないことが明らかとなり、安全な実施が可能であると考えられた。またDVA動体視力および眼と手の協応動作に負荷効果が確認され、視覚負荷が視機能および身体動作に波及することを示した。これらの結果は、歩行機能改善の新規の提案といえ、今回不十分であった視線配置および歩行動作の関連を明らかにすることで、高齢者の転倒事故の抑制、医療費や介護費の軽減およびスマートエイジング社会の実現への貢献が大いに期待できる。