Verification of accuracy and application range of biomechanical devices and systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Yokozawa Toshiharu  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学・研究部, 先任研究員 (80400670)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPS / モーションキャプチャー / マーカーレス / 慣性センサー / 精度検証 / モーションキャプチャーシステム / トラッキングシステム / 衛星測位システム(GNSS) / GNSS / 慣性センサー型モーションキャプチャー / マーカーレスモーションキャプチャー / 位置計測システム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、身体座標値および速度を計測する最新デバイスの精度を検証し、各デバイスのタイプ別の適用範囲や留意点を提示することを目的とする。課題1では、電波の送受信による位置計測システム、GPS、ならびに慣性センサーを対象とし、移動中の身体1点の変位と速度について検証する。課題2では、慣性センサー型およびマーカーレス型のモーションキャプチャーから得られた走、跳、投動作中の身体分析点の座標値について検証する。いずれの課題についても、比較対象との偶然誤差および系統誤差を定量し、各デバイスの適用範囲を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the accuracy of modern devices for measuring body coordinates and velocity, and to present the scope of application and points to consider for each type of device. The coordinates and the distance between the two sensors of the GPS fixed to the ground for 5 minutes changed by more than 1 m. On the other hand, the velocity of the GPS attached to the electric bike was within 0.1 m/s. Although markerless motion capture using deep learning skeletal estimation models is being used, we found that the accuracy of the dataset may be a bottleneck for its application in the biomechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ科学に関する様々な分野では、年々新たなデバイスが開発され、その小型化・軽量化、解析時間の短縮化・自動化が進んでいる。多くの利用者が簡便に計測できるようになってきた一方、出力されたデータに疑いを持たずに活用していることが危惧されている。本研究はバイオメカニクス関連機器を対象にその精度を検証した。その結果、デバイスによって誤差の種類は様々であり、どのような誤差が生じているかを常に認識し、それぞれの研究目的を解決し得る精度を有しているか、あるいはどのような変数やどのような比較であれば使用可能かを個別に検討することの重要性が確認できた。